1° Concorso Internazionale di Bandoneón e Musica d’ insieme
“Astor Piazzolla – Città di Trani 2021”

Un Concorso musicale internazionale per Bandoneón e Musica d’insieme, per portare alla luce i migliori musicisti emergenti. Tutti i partecipanti devono inviare una clip con la registrazione audio-video di brani di Astor Piazzolla.
Le clip saranno sottoposte al giudizio della giuria presieduta da Daniel BINELLI, compositore, arrangiatore e bandoneonista argentino di fama internazionale.
Daniel Binelli è ampiamente acclamato come uno dei massimi esponenti della musica di Astor Piazzolla, avendo fatto parte, nel 1989, del “Sexteto Nuevo Tango” di Piazzolla.
Tra i giurati sarà presente anche lo straordinario bandoneonista argentino Victor Hugo VILLENA, rappresentante di punta della nuova generazione e docente riconosciuto a livello mondiale.
La direzione artistica del Concorso è affidata a Antonio Ippolito e Nicola Ippolito, fondatori e componenti del progetto Tango Sonos, da anni una realtà consolidata nel panorama concertistico internazionale.

An International Bandoneón and Ensemble Competition, to bring to light the best emerging musicians.
All the participants will send a clip with the audio-video recording of pieces by Astor Piazzolla.
The clips will be submitted to the judgment of the jury chaired by Daniel BINELLI, internationally renowned Argentinian composer, arranger and bandoneonist. Daniel Binelli is  widely acclaimed as one of the foremost exponents of the music of Astor Piazzolla, having been a member, in 1989, of  Piazzolla’s “Sexteto Nuevo Tango”.
Among the jurors, the extraordinary Argentinian bandoneonist  Victor Hugo VILLENA will also be present, leading representative of the new generation and globally recognised teacher.
The artistic direction is commissioned to Antonio Ippolito e Nicola Ippolito, founders and components of the Tango Sonos project, a firmly established reality in the international music scene.

1st International Bandoneón and Ensemble Competition

“Astor Piazzolla – Trani 2021”

LIST OF FINALISTS

Category I “Solo Bandoneón”

Foretic Damián

Kawanami Yukie

Pirttilahti Sami

Yizhuoran Yang

Category II “Ensembles”:

Cuarteto Rotterdam

Duo Cova – Mammone

Duo Double C

Duo Hitoshi Hiranuma – Shinichiro Sudo

Duo Tango del norte

Duo Funaba – Von Hattenberger

Quinteto Liu Shanshan

Tango 3 Shimai

JURY

Daniel BINELLI, President

Victor Hugo VILLENA

Antonio IPPOLITO

Cinzia FALCO

Nicola Daniele IPPOLITO

The procedures for carrying out the Final Round will be communicated in advance to all

the finalists.

 

Category Ensembles:

 

1st prize: Tango 3 Shimai (Japan)

2nd prize ex-aequo: Cuarteto Rotterdam (Germany) / Duo Tango del Norte (Finland)

3rd prize ex-aequo: Quinteto Liu Shanshan (China) / Duo Hiranuma-Sudo (Japan)

 

Category Solo Bandoneón:

 

1st prize: Damián Foretic (Argentina)

2nd prize: Sami Pirttilahti (Finland)

3rd prize: Yukie Kawanami (Japan)

 

 

Special Prize “Dr. Vincenzo Soldano” (for the youngest finalist of the Competition):

 

Yizhuoran Yang (China)